Newsletter

The most up-to-date information about our airline: Network developments, improvements to our services, fleet developments as well as many other useful or interesting aspects of our service.

Registration is free of charge and may be cancelled at any time.

Data Privacy

Data privacy and Data Protection for video-surveillance

Data Privacy Statement

 Cargolux International Airlines S.A. (hereafter referred to as “Cargolux”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its website visitors. Depending on your usage of our website, some information will be collected on your person (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”).

This Data Privacy Statement explains how we use your personal data, respecting the rules currently stated in the EU directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

This Data Privacy Statement may be modified to comply with legal amendments or to integrate best practices. Updates of the Data Privacy Statement will be published on our Website once available.

What information does Cargolux collect?

Certain information is collected automatically when you visit the Website or read or browse through Website material or download information. In this case, the information concerning the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the browser software and operating system of your computer, the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer and the internet address of the site from which you linked directly to the Website will be collected and stored. The time and date you accessed the Website will also be recorded.

Other information is collected when you volunteer to identify yourself and provide requested information. You may choose to fill out contact forms, send your contact details or other personal information to us in order for us to respond or to follow up. We might ask for your contact details, name, email address, telephone number, location and/or industry. For further information on the processing of your personal data in the application process, please refer to the Data Privacy Statement in the “Careers” section.

How does Cargolux process data?

According to the above mentioned law, “processing” shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

Cargolux uses any such information to respond to your questions and treat your requests and applications and in some cases passes the information through to Cargolux’s suppliers for appropriate action. We will use your data to send you our newsletter if you choose to subscribe.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze the usage of our website. To read all about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, click here.

We do not sell or license any personal information to third parties and complies with the Luxembourg law of 2 August 2002 on the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and the Luxembourg law of 30 May 2005 on the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data in the field of electronic means of communication, as amended.

When we share your information

We may disclose your information:

  • to members of the Cargolux group for the purposes described in the terms of use.
  • to third parties providing services to us. These include website hosting, IT services and other similar services to enable them to provide their services.
  • on comment boards of the newsletter to which you can post information and that will be seen by other users of the website. Please note that information posted on these boards will be available to public.
  • to third parties outside Cargolux group, if obliged by competent authorities as per the applicable laws. The user will be informed accordingly, to the extent permitted by the applicable law.

How do we protect information?

We have implemented security measures to protect the stored data from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Nevertheless, no data transmission or storage over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secured. If you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.

How long do we keep information?

Your personal data will be stored for the intended purposes during necessary time according to the specific purposes unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your data will be retained for a maximum period of time of two years from registration, unless you request to delete all your information from our systems. After the retention period the data will be completely deleted from Cargolux’s system.

In case of the Newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any moment and your personal data will be deleted immediately.

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal data and may ask for a correction where such data are inaccurate or incomplete or request the deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to request we stop using your personal details and delete all information from our systems, free of charge.

To amend your personal data, please contact the department in charge. Click here to get to our contact page. If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, please use the Unsubscribe option in the mailings.

DATA PROTECTION FOR VIDEO-SURVEILLANCE

CARGOLUX International Airlines S.A., Luxembourg Airport, Luxembourg (hereafter referred to as “CARGOLUX” or “we”) is committed to the protection of your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation, especially the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). 

This Data Protection Notice is intended to inform CARGOLUX employees, visitors of its buildings, infrastructure and site (“you”) on the use of a video-surveillance system, how long we keep data, what rights you have and how you can exercise them.

1. Who is the controller of your personal data?

CARGOLUX International Airlines S.A., Luxembourg Airport, Luxembourg is the legal entity who initiated the processing of personal data and who determines the objective of this processing activity. CARGOLUX is thus responsible as a data controller, for collecting and processing your personal data under a video-surveillance system.

2. What personal data do we process? 

We collect and use your image when you enter or circulate in buildings or locations covered by our video-surveillance system (the “premises”). Pictograms are displayed at the entrance of, and around the premises. The data we collect include the following categories of data:

  • images caught on camera installed in monitored premises indicated by pictograms (no sound is recorded),
  • dates and hours of recordings.

3. Why we process your personal data (purpose and legal basis) ? 

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to control access to and to ensure the security of the premises, the safety of CARGOLUX staff and visitors, as well as property, assets and information located or stored in the premises;
  • to prevent, deter, and if necessary, investigate unauthorized access, including unauthorised access to secure premises and protected rooms, IT infrastructure, or operational information;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate unauthorised or unacceptable behaviours, including potential criminal offences, such as theft of equipment or assets owned by CARGOLUX, its customers, visitors or staff or threats to the safety of persons present in the premises (in case of, e.g. fire, accident or physical assault). 

The video-surveillance system is not used for purposes that are incompatible with those detailed above. 

Where allowed by law, the video-surveillance system may be used as an investigative tool or to obtain evidence in internal investigations or disciplinary procedures, including in case of a security incident. 

We collect your personal data on the following bases:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (art. 6.1c GDPR), that is, where this is strictly necessary to ensure safety at work and comply with related statutory or regulatory obligations imposed on CARGOLUX in capacity as employer,
  • to protect CARGOLUX’ legitimate interests (art. 6.1f GDPR), including access control, security of premises, safety of staff and visitors, protection of our interest and rights in the event of investigated, suspected or actual violations or criminal offences. 

Where applied to CARGOLUX’ staff, video-surveillance systems comply with article L. 261-1 of the Luxembourg Labour Code.

4. Who can access your personal data? 

In order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes, your personal data can be accessed by our security staff members. 

We may communicate your personal data to:

  • service providers/vendors (such as a contracted security company) that perform services on our behalf,
  • the Police, law enforcement or other government and regulatory bodies or agencies, upon request and to the extent permitted by law.

5. Where do we transfer your personal data? 

Your personal data are processed by us within the European Union and no transfer of your personal data occurs outside of the European Union/European Economic Area (EU/EEA).

6. Security of your personal data. 

The processing of your personal data is carried out through IT, electronic and manual tools, with logics strictly related to the aforementioned purposes and, in any event, in compliance with the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by law to ensure a level of security that is adequate to the risk, in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access to your data.

7. How long do we keep your personal data? 

We will retain your personal data for 30 days from their recording, except in the event of an incident or legal proceedings. At the end of that period, your personal data being processed, your personal data will be deleted or destroyed.

8. What are you rights regarding your personal data? 

In accordance with applicable data protection law (and subject to conditions and restrictions set forth therein), you may exercise at any time your right to access, which enables you to obtain from us confirmation of whether your personal data is being processed or not and, if so, obtain access to such data; we process a large quantity of information, and can thus request, in accordance with GDPR, that before the information is provided, you specify the transaction, information or processing activities to which your request relates. 

In certain limited cases (in which case we will analyse whether the conditions for the exercise of such rights are fulfilled, in line with GDPR), you may exercise the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • right to erasure, which enables you, in specific cases provided for by art. 17 GDPR, to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data;
  • right to restriction of processing, which enables you, in the specific cases provided for by art. 18 of the GDPR, to restrict the processing of your personal data by us;
  • right to object, which enables you to object to the processing of your personal data when certain conditions are met. 

If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw such consent at any time. 

To exercise any of these rights, you may contact us by email dataprotection@cargolux.com or by postal mail:

CARGOLUX Airlines International S.A.

Compliance Department

Luxembourg Airport

Luxembourg

 

You have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD). https://cnpd.public.lu

 

9. Changes to this Data Protection Notice for recruitment. 

Changes may occur in the way we process personal data. In case these changes oblige us to update this Data Protection Notice for Video-surveillance, we will clearly communicate it to you, either via our website or via other appropriate means. The latest applicable version will always be available on our website.